List of all the albums in my library, included are my wife's tunes, 4854 to date.
Not hard to spot hers from mine. Updated 01/12/2021 - Full list - Music List 2021 |
Top Albums from my monthly additions must be rated GREAT or Very Good.
|
Album Of The Month.
The Winner of the Album Of The Month makes it through to Album of The Year. |
2021 Rating System - Bad, Ok, Good, Very Good & Great.
LATEST NEWS - Giving up blogging albums that I rate as great. May continue to blog any news.
Will keep rating all music added to my catalogue.
Will keep rating all music added to my catalogue.
- Added December's albums, all rated.
- Working on Rock & Blues Volume 8, my favourite tracks from The Album of the Month, January to December, then Album Of The Year yet to be decided, lots of great music to play.
2020 Album Of The Year
December 2021
Latest - Four 2021 releases, Blues Rock from Circle Of Mud & Gov't Mule, an old favourite from the Grunge scene of Alice In Chains - Jerry Cantrell with Brighten and a new releases from Ray Wilson and Colin James.
Last additions of 2021 - AC/DC & When Rivers Meet.
2021 Rock & Blues collection Volume 8 decided, just need to put it together.
Last additions of 2021 - AC/DC & When Rivers Meet.
2021 Rock & Blues collection Volume 8 decided, just need to put it together.
November 2021
Gifted 2 from The Gaslight Anthem from a friend, already owned The 59 Sound. All very good.
Recent additions from 2 great blues guitarist, Joe Bonamassa & Danny Bryant, loving both of them, Will Wilde - Bring It On Home, plays majestic harp on British Classic Rock Tunes.
All rated.
Recent additions from 2 great blues guitarist, Joe Bonamassa & Danny Bryant, loving both of them, Will Wilde - Bring It On Home, plays majestic harp on British Classic Rock Tunes.
All rated.
October 2021
4 New albums from old favourites, 4 from Swedish rockers Katatonia & 2 Classic Judas Priest 1970's releases.
All rated soon. NEW button for all ratings.
Robert John And The Wreck was disappointing, not up to their high standards. Rated it OK.
Fan of Samantha Fish but WTF is Faster all about? If that's her new direction, probably loose some fans. Rated Bad (my lowest rating).
All rated soon. NEW button for all ratings.
Robert John And The Wreck was disappointing, not up to their high standards. Rated it OK.
Fan of Samantha Fish but WTF is Faster all about? If that's her new direction, probably loose some fans. Rated Bad (my lowest rating).
September 2021
Two new 2021 rock recordings, Black Stone Cherry & Black Swamp Water, more to come. Only six albums this month and four were gifted, upside discovered a new rock band, Trophy Scars.
Playing Black Stone Cherry's 2021 release The Human Condition (Deluxe Edition) at the moment, sounding good as ever, my 11th BSC album. Working my way through the rest, report soon.
Playing Black Stone Cherry's 2021 release The Human Condition (Deluxe Edition) at the moment, sounding good as ever, my 11th BSC album. Working my way through the rest, report soon.
August 2021
Couldn't find any new releases that interested me, so back in time for some missed gems, Blues, Soul & 1970's Prog Rock.
Added some more older albums, 2012 to 2018 releases, more blues & rock, all excellent. NEW for more and ratings.
Finally found three 2021 releases that I liked, More from The Cold Stares, Troy Redfern & Black River Delta.
Slowly working my way through them, multiple plays required.
Gifted the debut album from Vampire Weekend, didn't like it!
Finally rated all of August's albums. Turned out to be a good month, 4 rated Great and 9 rated VG. Add to Blog & Top Albums soon.
Decision on Album of the Month requires more plays, posted ASAP.
Added some more older albums, 2012 to 2018 releases, more blues & rock, all excellent. NEW for more and ratings.
Finally found three 2021 releases that I liked, More from The Cold Stares, Troy Redfern & Black River Delta.
Slowly working my way through them, multiple plays required.
Gifted the debut album from Vampire Weekend, didn't like it!
Finally rated all of August's albums. Turned out to be a good month, 4 rated Great and 9 rated VG. Add to Blog & Top Albums soon.
Decision on Album of the Month requires more plays, posted ASAP.
July 2021
Finally got the new The Damn Truth album - Now Or Nowhere (2021) along with their 2012 release Dear In The Headlights. Added a back catalogue recording from 2019 by Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen.
Blues rock bands added, new to me Ellis Mano Band - Here And Now and 3 from an old favourite Robert Jon & The Wreck. More - Black River Drive & Joe Bonamassa Live.
More additions, new release from Ellis Mano Band - Ambedo & Jimmy Rip & The Trip - Way Past Blue, 2018 release from Main Street Blues - Bluest Blue.
Blues rock bands added, new to me Ellis Mano Band - Here And Now and 3 from an old favourite Robert Jon & The Wreck. More - Black River Drive & Joe Bonamassa Live.
More additions, new release from Ellis Mano Band - Ambedo & Jimmy Rip & The Trip - Way Past Blue, 2018 release from Main Street Blues - Bluest Blue.
June 2021
Latest albums added. Head to NEW / June. Preview below, once again gifted 3 albums from a good friend.
Watching Kerrang on TV, played Amsterdam by Nothing But Thieves, needed to check them out as I've never come across them before. Downloaded Broken Machine (2017), wasn't disappointed VG album.
As I'm a bit ahead in my posts Gary Moore's April 30th release is in my June collection. More added 3 from The Pineapple Thief, Tony Joe White, The Damn Truth & The Black Keys. Waiting on the latest album from The Damn Truth.
Latest - Snowy White & The White Flames - Something On Me (2020), mellow blues rock, The Immediate Family - Slippin And Sliddin' (EP) 2020, blues, back to the 60's with The Zombies - The Zombies And Beyond (compilation album from 2008).
Watching Kerrang on TV, played Amsterdam by Nothing But Thieves, needed to check them out as I've never come across them before. Downloaded Broken Machine (2017), wasn't disappointed VG album.
As I'm a bit ahead in my posts Gary Moore's April 30th release is in my June collection. More added 3 from The Pineapple Thief, Tony Joe White, The Damn Truth & The Black Keys. Waiting on the latest album from The Damn Truth.
Latest - Snowy White & The White Flames - Something On Me (2020), mellow blues rock, The Immediate Family - Slippin And Sliddin' (EP) 2020, blues, back to the 60's with The Zombies - The Zombies And Beyond (compilation album from 2008).
May 2021
Completed all of May's ratings, new albums will be included in June's pages. Below remembering the great Chris Cornell.
Elles Bailey WINS the UK Blues Award 2021, deservedly so, two of the best blues albums I've heard, ever!
Rated both for April's Album of the Month, they are that good. Album Of The Month 2021
Elles Bailey WINS the UK Blues Award 2021, deservedly so, two of the best blues albums I've heard, ever!
Rated both for April's Album of the Month, they are that good. Album Of The Month 2021
|
|
Latest update - a mix of blues, rock and the free download of Blues Rock Review Sampler Volume 12. BRR https://bluesrockreview.com/
Just added three rock albums and a Folk Rock release from Johnny Flynn (The Detectorists Theme Composer), initial play, sounding really good. Will rate all soon.
Found a gem of a Blues Album from Phil & Buddy Guy - He's My Blues Brother, Rated Great after one play! More to come.
Always seeking new artists, came across the Swedish rock band The Quill, listened to the 60 second previews of their latest album from 2020 - Earthrise, sounded really good. Have a theory that some rock band's early releases are always better, downloaded their 2nd record - Silver Haze (1999) (the difficult 2nd album) and it's brilliant, got to check out all their work.
Well I've checked out The Quill's catalogue and downloaded another 8 albums, took a chance!
Working my through The Quill albums, so far I like their first two releases best, still a few to go.
Gifted an album by Boys Night Out their 2007 titular release, played 3 tracks and stopped, not for me Post Punk Pop akin to Fall Out Boy or McFly - Meh!
Just added three rock albums and a Folk Rock release from Johnny Flynn (The Detectorists Theme Composer), initial play, sounding really good. Will rate all soon.
Found a gem of a Blues Album from Phil & Buddy Guy - He's My Blues Brother, Rated Great after one play! More to come.
Always seeking new artists, came across the Swedish rock band The Quill, listened to the 60 second previews of their latest album from 2020 - Earthrise, sounded really good. Have a theory that some rock band's early releases are always better, downloaded their 2nd record - Silver Haze (1999) (the difficult 2nd album) and it's brilliant, got to check out all their work.
Well I've checked out The Quill's catalogue and downloaded another 8 albums, took a chance!
Working my through The Quill albums, so far I like their first two releases best, still a few to go.
Gifted an album by Boys Night Out their 2007 titular release, played 3 tracks and stopped, not for me Post Punk Pop akin to Fall Out Boy or McFly - Meh!
Playing The Quill - The Quill (2000) sounding exceptional, wow, loving it, 7 more to come!!
Added new downloads to May's additions as I've completed April's Ratings & Blogs, check NEW / May for more.
So far enjoying new Hard Rock releases.
So far enjoying new Hard Rock releases.
The Damn Truth, New album out on May 14th. Looking forward to their debut release.
Mote on BRR - https://bluesrockreview.com/2021/03/the-damn-truth-announce-now-or-nowhere.html
Mote on BRR - https://bluesrockreview.com/2021/03/the-damn-truth-announce-now-or-nowhere.html
April 2021
Gary Moore
The Diary Re-starts here, 10 years after the first entry. All available by clicking the Years button. Back to basics.
Always looking for and playing new music, still play albums from my catalogue, had Zeppelin, Sabbath & Metallica on not so long ago still amazing. The search continues. Just played 2 albums from Wheel - Resident Human & Moving Backward.
That's the end of April's additions, only have to decide Album of the Month now.
Always looking for and playing new music, still play albums from my catalogue, had Zeppelin, Sabbath & Metallica on not so long ago still amazing. The search continues. Just played 2 albums from Wheel - Resident Human & Moving Backward.
That's the end of April's additions, only have to decide Album of the Month now.
Gifted 4 albums from a friend 2 blues, Mojo Juju - Mojo Juju, Queen Esther - The Other Side. 1 rock from Kens Dojo - Reincarnation and a metal album from Sleep Terror - El Insomne (didn't like it). As usual NEW for all ratings.
April's Additions, 4 Blues albums from female artists, Hard Rock from Evanescence and Danish rockers Anubis Gate - Covered In Colour, also a 1960's influenced record from Reigning Sound.
A few more, an EP from Sivert Hoyem, 3 x remix albums from Whitesnake, Neil Young & Crazy Horse, Thunder & Joe Louis Walker.
13 new additions so far - 4 rated Great, 6 rated VG, more to come.
A few more, an EP from Sivert Hoyem, 3 x remix albums from Whitesnake, Neil Young & Crazy Horse, Thunder & Joe Louis Walker.
13 new additions so far - 4 rated Great, 6 rated VG, more to come.
Go To NEW / April for all my new albums. Re-discovered an old musical friend - Israel Nash, 6 albums added and a complete contrast with Metal band Wheel, 2 albums added.
Played and rated 3 Israel Nash's albums so far, now listening to his 2021 release - Topaz. Everyone a gem and more to come!
Played and rated 3 Israel Nash's albums so far, now listening to his 2021 release - Topaz. Everyone a gem and more to come!
March 2021
Album of the month published.
Completed all of March's album Ratings - New / March to see all, Blog & Albums for top rated.
Completed all of March's album Ratings - New / March to see all, Blog & Albums for top rated.
Iron Maiden guitarist Adrian Smith and Winery Dogs axeman Richie Kotzen have announced the details of their debut album Smith/Kotzen. It will be released on March 26. Looking forward to this new album, couple of official videos below.
Smith/Kotzen track list
Taking My Chances
Running
Scars
Some People
Glory Road
Solar Fire
You Don’t Know Me
I Wanna Stay
‘Til Tomorrow
Smith/Kotzen track list
Taking My Chances
Running
Scars
Some People
Glory Road
Solar Fire
You Don’t Know Me
I Wanna Stay
‘Til Tomorrow
|
|
Listening to Planet Rock Radio when a track came on that I didn't recognise, went to my Planet Rock phone app to discover it was from Within Temptation - Faster. Downloaded the album The Unforgiving, impressed with all 12 tracks Great Album! That's now my 4th Within Temptation Album , will be checking out more.
Was watching Pete Pardo on his YouTube Sea Of Tranquillity site where he was listing some best debut albums, downloaded 3 classics so far, everyone a gem from the past. Again listening to Planet Rock Radio who were playing Five Finger Death Punch - Gone Away, brilliant. From the album A Decade Of Destruction (2017), another album added, also gifted 2 from a friend Black Pistol Fire & The Devils Daughters.
More rock, this time from Portugal with Moonspell - Hermitage (2021) followed by the original sounds of Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage (2021).
Got nostalgic and downloaded 8 more rockin' albums from Ronnie James Dio's band DIO, 1980's to 2000's
A good mix of Blues and a lot of Rock so far this month, enjoying most.
Was watching Pete Pardo on his YouTube Sea Of Tranquillity site where he was listing some best debut albums, downloaded 3 classics so far, everyone a gem from the past. Again listening to Planet Rock Radio who were playing Five Finger Death Punch - Gone Away, brilliant. From the album A Decade Of Destruction (2017), another album added, also gifted 2 from a friend Black Pistol Fire & The Devils Daughters.
More rock, this time from Portugal with Moonspell - Hermitage (2021) followed by the original sounds of Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage (2021).
Got nostalgic and downloaded 8 more rockin' albums from Ronnie James Dio's band DIO, 1980's to 2000's
A good mix of Blues and a lot of Rock so far this month, enjoying most.
Can see how my mate was praising The Devil's Daughters.
February 2021
Ten years have now passed but never forgotten.
New album of unreleased Blues - How Blue Can You Get is out April 30 2021 How Blue Can You Get 01 I’m Tore Down 02 Steppin’ Out 03 In My Dreams 04 How Blue Can You Get 05 Looking At Your Picture 06 Love Can Make A Fool Of You 07 Done Somebody Wrong 08 Living With The Blues |
Well on top of new albums for Feb, rated all and blogged Marcus King - El Dorado (2020). An EP from The Marcus King Band is brilliant but I don't rate EP's. Will be adding Artur Menezes blog soon, rated great.
Gone retro once again with The Cure - Essential & Wish, The Doobie Brothers - What Were Once Vices Are Now Habits, Rainbow - Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow then a couple of new ones, Mike Zito - Quarantine Blues & Nora Jean Wallace - Blues Woman.
Back to 2016 for The Pretty Reckless - Who Are You Selling For. Concluding with two gift albums from Christian Hastings & Danny B. Harvey & Mysti Moon.
The Cure - Wish (1992) is my album of the month.
Gone retro once again with The Cure - Essential & Wish, The Doobie Brothers - What Were Once Vices Are Now Habits, Rainbow - Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow then a couple of new ones, Mike Zito - Quarantine Blues & Nora Jean Wallace - Blues Woman.
Back to 2016 for The Pretty Reckless - Who Are You Selling For. Concluding with two gift albums from Christian Hastings & Danny B. Harvey & Mysti Moon.
The Cure - Wish (1992) is my album of the month.
January 2021
All January's Albums rated. Two rated Great, will be reviewing and Blogging my thoughts soon..
Hard Rock, Classic Rock, Blues Rock, Acoustic Blues, Alternative Rock & Guitar Jazz. NEW for Details!
So far 15 new additions for January 2021.
So far 15 new additions for January 2021.